STS logo

SCOTTISH TARGET SHOOTING

Scottish Target Shooting (STS) is the governing body for Full-Bore Target Rifle Shooting in Scotland



Caledonian Challenge Shield

img
The Caledonian Challenge Shield
Post war list of Winners to date:-
   
1957 R A Reid
1958 R Scott
1959 R St. G Maxwell
   
   
1960 A B Brown
1961 A B Brown
1962 D McKay Hart
1963 W H C Alexander
1964 C N McEachran
1965 T Colvin
1966 I Grant
1967 D Cameron
1968 A B Brown
1969 S D Nicoll
   
1970 E J MacArthur
1971 J Glen
1972 M J C Hasziakiewiez
1973 A B Brown
1974 W Lairg
1975 J Glen
1976 A F Mackenzie
1977 R M Allan
1978 R M Allan
1979 S D Nicoll
   
   
1980 D M Dale
1981 T D Tannahill
1982 R M Allan
1983 A E Clarke
1984 C N McEachran
1985 C N McEachran
1986 R R Simpson
1987 N C M Fyfe
1988 L M Peden
1989 A E Clarke
   
1990 J E Scobie
1991 S D Nicoll
1992 No Contest (Fog)
1993 A E Clarke
1994 C R Aitken
1995 I D C Brechin
1996 H L Hunter
1997 M D MacKillop
1998 M W Wrigley
1999 M D MacKillop
   
   
2000 K M MacDonald
2001 No Contest (Fog)
2002 Alice M G Ogilvie (first lady winner)
2003 I W Robertson
2004 T I W Kidner
2005 I Robertson
2006 I Robertson
2007 A McLeod
2008 A McLeod
2009 J Anderson
   
2010 J Potter
2011 L Peden
2012 M J Barlow
2013 A McLeod
2014 K MacDonald
2015 S Glen
2016 J Sweet
 
Pre-war winners
Shooting Medals
1863 Robert Bruce, Edinburgh xx 1864
1864 Pte. Donaldson, Lauder  
1865 Pte. Mcleod, Edinburgh xx 1866, '68
1866 Sgt. Plenderleith, Peebles xx 1864, '66, '67, '68, '69, '70, '71, '72
1867 Pte. R A Smith, Edinburgh Prince of WalesPrize 1862
1868 Lt. R Menzies, Edinburgh xx 1872, '73
1869 Cpl. A cameron, Kingussie xx 1867, '68, '69, '70, '72, '73. GM 1866, '69
     
1870 Sgt. Rankin, Edinburgh  
1871 C/Sgt. Clews, Barrhead xx 1865, '66, '67, '69, '70, '71, '72, '74, '75
1872 Pte. W Bain, Melrose  
1873 Lt. Col. Wilson, Bannockburn  
1874 Pte. J Todd, Glasgow  
1875 Lt. A Cameron, Kingussie See 1869
1876 Cpl. W Charles, Fyvie  
1877 Cpl. Sutherland, Glasgow  
1878 Lt. McIsaac, Rothsey xx 1872, '73, '74, '75, '76, '80, '81, '82, '83, '84, '85, '86, '87. GB Team-Creadmoor USA 1882  
1879 Pte. G Sutherland, Leith  
     
1880 Sgt. R Paton, Glasgow xx 1876, '81, '82, '84, '85. GC 1887
1881 Gnr. Webster, Bervie  
1882 QMS. T Grier, Barrhead xx 1873, '75, '76, '80, '83, '85, '88, '89, '90, '91, '92, '93, '94. GC 1884
1883 Cpl. W Caldwell, Greenock xx 1874, '75, '76, '80, '81, '82, '84, '85, '86. GC 1876, '81. GB Team-Creedmoor USA 1882
1884 QMS. T Grier, Barrhead See 1882
1885 Cpl. Duncan, Dalkeith  
1886 Sgt-Inst. A Vickery, Ayton  
1887 Sgt. C Reid, Lonmay xx 1892. SCA 1892. SGB 1891
1888 QMS T Grier, Barrhead See 1884
1889 Cpl. W Caldwell, Greenock See 1883
     
1890 Pte. J Murray, Strichen xx 1890, 1900, '01, '03. SC 1890. SGA 1900
1891 Lt. A Wilson, Edinburgh xx 1892, '94, '96
1892 Cpl. W Caldwell, Greenock See 1883
1893 Sgt. D Reid, Lanark xx 1902. GM 1889. SGB 1889, '98. SGA 1898
1894 Pte. D Dear, Edinburgh xx 1890, '94, '95, 1900, '01. GM 1891
1895 Pte. D Dear, Edinburgh See 1894
1896 RG MacDonald, ? ? xx 1888, '96, 1902
1897 QMS. T Grier, Barrhead See1882
1898 S/Sgt. G Soutar, Aberdeen xx 1897. GC 1886. SM 1905
1899 Sgt. I H Ommundsden, Edinburgh xx 1899, 1900, '01, '02, '03. GM 1901, GC 1900, '05, '10. SM 1911, '13. SC 1911, '12. Palma-Ottawa 1902. GBTeam NZ, Canada & Australia 1907. Olympic Team 1908
     
1900 Pte. G McHaffie, Stranraer xx 1896, '98, '99, 1900, '01. GC 1913. GB Team NZ, Canada & Australia 1907
1901 Arm/Sgt. JH Scott, Melrose xx 1884, '95, '96, '97, '98, '99, '1900, '02, '03. GB Team NZ, Canada & Australia 1907. Palma-Ottawa 1902
1902 QMS J Fraser, Banff xx 1900, '01, '02, '03. Palma-Ottawa 1902
1903 Sgt. A Paterson, Elgin xx 1902. SGA 1902. Palma-Bisley 1903
1904 ? J Craig, HLI  
1905 Sgt. I H Ommundsen, Edinburgh See 1899
1906 Sgt. D MacFadyen, HLI xx 1898, '99, 1900, '01, '02, '03
1907 Sgt. I H Ommundsen, Edinburgh See 1899
1908 Sgt. I H Ommundsen, Edinburgh See 1899
1909 Arm/Sgt. A Lawrance, Dumbarton xx 1887, '88, '89, '90, '91, '92, '94, '97, '98, '1900, '01, '02, '03. GM 1882. SC 1891. Palma-Ottawa 1902 & Bisley 1903. GB Team NZ, Canada & Australia 1907
     
1910 Sgt. H Britton, A&SH  
1911 Sgt. I H Ommundsen, Edinburgh See 1899
1912 Maj. T Rankin, Edinburgh xx 1902, '03
1913 Col. G Gray, Scottish Rifle xx 1898, '99, 1903. GM 1908
1914 Sgt. WP McCririck, Ayr  
     
home