STS logo

SCOTTISH TARGET SHOOTING

Scottish Target Shooting (STS) is the governing body for Full-Bore Target Rifle Shooting in Scotland


Flag


West of Scotland 2017

Glen Tilt 29th/30th April

The meeting went well but with less than twenty shooting each day, it was not very well attended. Saturday was cold with light winds and scoring at 500 then 600 was generally high with few points dropped. Our last distance was 400 and it proved to be the downfall of most, several dropped more points at 400 than in the previous two distances.

Sunday was slightly warmer with a strong wind from the south, 900 was manageable for most, with Ronald Scaglione managing a 98.11. The wind speed was steadily rising as the day went on and 1000 yards proved to be extremely testing with a top score of 90.5, again by Ronald.

The electronic targets performed faultlessly, there were many shots indicated on the white and all were easily verified by the holes in the target face. Keeping the target faces pristine and free from holes at the start of each day is definitely the way to go.

Our brand new top channels suffered one direct hit one inch in from the top left corner of target six, in the conditions on Sunday, we were fortunate that there was no other damage.

 

img
Alex McConnell, Dollar Academy, winner of the Schools Aggregate
img
Claire Halleran
img
Downside-of-being-a-winner!-Close-your-eyes-and-think-of-Scotland
img
First Detail 500 yds
img
Keith Baxby won the Kendal Trophy.
img
View from wing mirror, note wind induced curve in flagpole
img
Ronald Scaglione, had a very good meeting
img
Peter Burbridge, clean sweep of all things TRF.

Click any photo above to print full size

scroll for more ↓ →

 

  FULL SCORES      
 

view and print full scores as .pdf file

   
Competitor Discipline 400 yds 500 yds 600 yds QI Total
R.Scaglione TR 34.03 35.06 35.05 104.14
J.Potter TR 33.03 35.03 35.04 103.10
C.Halleran TR 33.04 35.05 34.05 102.14
K.Pugh TR 34.01 34.06 33.04 101.11
P.Lucy TR 33.02 34.05 34.03 101.10
K.Baxby TR 33.03 34.03 34.03 101.09
W.Buchanan TR 33.03 34.03 34.03 101.09
K.MacDonald TR 34.03 33.04 33.02 100.09
J.MacDonald TR 32.03 34.02 34.01 100.06
M.Barlow TR 31.00 34.04 33.03 98.07
M.Joyce TR 34.03 35.04 28.03 97.10
C.Stewart TR 31.01 34.03 32.02 97.06
J.McRae TR 25.00 33.01 32.03 90.04
J.Rankin TR 30.02 31.03 28.01 89.06
           
A.McConnell Schools 33.01 34.02 34.03 101.06
J.Barlow Schools 30.01 32.02 31.01 93.04
L.Parkin Schools 32.02 30.01 29.00 91.03
           
P.Burbridge TRF 35.02 35.05 35.04 105.11
P.Dingle TRF 32.03 35.04 30.01 97.08
           
Competitor Discipline 400 yds 500 yds 600 yds QII Total
C.Halleran TR 49.07 50.06 50.08 149.21
K.Baxby TR 49.06 49.02 50.07 148.15
J.Potter TR 48.07 49.03 50.07 147.17
R.Scaglione TR 48.06 49.05 50.05 147.16
M.Barlow TR 48.04 50.06 48.05 146.15
K.Pugh TR 48.07 48.05 49.06 145.18
P.Lucy TR 48.04 49.04 48.07 145.15
K.MacDonald TR 47.05 49.03 49.04 145.12
C.Stewart TR 47.04 48.03 49.02 144.09
M.Joyce TR 48.08 46.03 49.04 143.15
J.McRae TR 46.02 45.01 49.03 140.06
W.Buchanan TR 44.02 48.06 47.02 139.10
J.MacDonald TR 45.03 48.04 45.04 138.11
J.Rankin TR 43.03 45.02 42.00 130.05
           
A.McConnell Schools 47.03 44.00 45.02 136.05
J.Barlow Schools 42.00 47.03 45.03 134.06
L.Parkin Schools 38.01 44.04 42.02 124.07
           
P.Burbridge TRF 50.08 50.06 50.08 150.22
P.Dingle TRF 46.05 49.07 43.04 138.16
           
Competitor Discipline 900 yds 1000 yds QIII Total
R.Scaglione TR 98.11 90.05 188.16  
M.Joyce TR 93.04 86.04 179.08  
K.Pugh TR 94.11 84.01 178.12  
K.Baxby TR 91.07 86.04 177.11  
K.MacDonald TR 92.06 85.03 177.09  
M.Barlow TR 93.05 84.04 177.09  
C.Halleran TR 88.03 88.04 176.07  
J.Potter TR 92.10 82.04 174.14  
D.Gow TR 90.05 84.02 174.07  
W.Buchanan TR 88.07 85.04 173.11  
J.Rankin TR 92.07 69.01 161.08  
J.McRae TR 77.03 78.06 155.09  
           
P.Burbridge TRF 97.07 88.06 185.13  
P.Dingle TRF 83.03 77.01 160.04  
A.Cochrane TRF 66.01 78.04 144.05  
           
Competitor Discipline Silver Medal    
R.Scaglione TR 335.32      
K.Pugh TR 326.30      
C.Halleran TR 325.28      
K.Baxby TR 325.26      
M.Barlow TR 323.24      
M.Joyce TR 322.23      
K.MacDonald TR 322.21      
J.Potter TR 321.31      
W.Buchanan TR 312.21      
J.MacDonald TR 302.14      
J.McRae TR 295.15      
J.Rankin TR 291.13      
           
P.Burbridge TRF 335.35      
P.Dingle TRF 298.20      
           
Competitor Discipline Grand Agg.    
R.Scaglione TR 439.46      
C.Halleran TR 427.42      
K.Baxby TR 426.35      
J.Potter TR 424.41      
K.Pugh TR 424.41      
K.MacDonald TR 422.30      
M.Barlow TR 421.31      
M.Joyce TR 419.33      
W.Buchanan TR 413.30      
J.MacDonald TR 402.20      
J.McRae TR 385.19      
J.Rankin TR 380.19      
           
P.Burbridge TRF 440.46      
P.Dingle TRF 395.28      
           

scroll for more ↓ →

 

  PRIZE LIST    

view and print Prize List as .pdf file

 
TARGET RIFLE      
Ladies Cup GA (Championship) Open
1st R.Scaglione 439.46  
2nd C.Halleran 427.42  
3rd K. Baxby 426.35  
       
Col. Begg Cup QIII Open  
1st R.Scaglione 188.16  
2nd M.Joyce 179.08  
3rd K.Pugh 178.12  
       
Highest School Person - N/A    
       
Battison Cup - QI - Open    
1st R.Scaglione 104.14  
2nd J.Potter 103.10  
3rd C.Halleran 102.14  
       
Highest school person - A.McConnell 101.06  
       
McQueen Rose Bowl - QII - Open
1st C.Halleran 149.21  
2nd K.Baxby 148.15  
3rd J.Potter 147.17  
       
Highest school person - A.McConnell 136.05  
       
Astor Tankard - QII - Confined to club members.
1st C.Halleran 149.21  
2nd J.Potter 147.17  
3rd R.Scaglione 147.16  
       
SRA Silver Medal - Aggregate of QII + QIII - Open
1st R.Scaglione 335.32  
2nd C.Halleran 325.28  
3rd K.Baxby 325.26  
       
Highest school person - N/A    
       
Presidents Cup - Saturday Aggregate - Open
1st C.Halleran 251.35  
2nd R.Scaglione 251.30  
3rd J.Potter 250.27  
       
Highest school person - A.McConnell 237.11  
       
Kendall Trophy (Over 60) - Grand Aggregate - Open
1st K.Baxby 426.35  
2nd J.Potter 424.41  
3rd K. Pugh 424.41  
       
Bob Scott (Under 23) Grand Aggregate - Open
1st A.McConnell 237.11 (Donegal Medal)
2nd J. Barlow 227.10  
3rd L.Parkin 215.10  
       
Scottish XX Crosses - Grand Aggregate-
- Confined to club members in West District
Gold R.Scaglione 439.46  
Silver C.Halleran 427.42  
Bronze J.Potter 424.41  
       
       
TRF CLASS      
Brown Cup - Grand Aggregate - Championship - Open
1st P.Burbridge 440.46  
2nd P.Dingle 395.28  
       
Daily Record Cup - QIII - Open
1st P.Burbridge 185.13  
2nd P.Dingle 160.04  
       
India Cup - QI - Open
1st P.Burbridge 105.22  
2nd P.Dingle 97.08  
       
Zambia Plate - Saturday Aggregate - Open
1st P.Burbridge 255.33  
2nd P.Dingle 235.24  
       
home